Singapore
13 & 14 Dec 2021

Now in its 5th edition, the APIOC was established in 2016, with the aim of fostering IO research among scholars and the building of their community in Asia and beyond. The past conferences have established APIOC as a premier IO conference, attracting eminent researchers from around the world. More information about past APIOC conferences and the APIOS are available here.

APIOC 2021 will be hosted online by the Department of Economics at National University of Singapore.

APIOC 2021

Program

December 13 & 14
  • 13 Dec
  • 14 Dec
13 December
SINGAPORE TIME
(GMT +8)
PROGRAM THEORY EMPIRICAL
7.00am – 10.00am INVITED SPEAKERS Speaker: Jeanine Miklos-Thal (University of Rochester)
Chair: Julian Wright (National University of Singapore)
Discussant: Leslie Marx (Duke University)
Speaker: Jean-Francois Houde (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Chair: Nathan Miller (Georgetown University)
Discussant: Matthew Weinberg (Ohio State University)
Speaker: Alessandro Bonatti (MIT Sloan School of Management)
Chair: Hanna Halaburda (NYU Stern School of Business)
Discussant: Vasiliki Skreta (UT Austin)
Speaker: Ginger Zhe Jin (University of Maryland)
Chair: Maryam Saeedi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Discussant: Lingfang Li (Fudan University)
Speaker: Heski Bar-Isaac (University of Toronto)
Chair: Hodaka Morita (Hitotsubashi University)
Discussant: Anovia Dai (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Speaker: Daniel Yi Xu (Duke University)
Chair: Nicholas Buccholz (Princeton University)
Discussant: Michael Dinerstein (University of Chicago)
10.00am – 11.30am INVITED SESSION I Data Collection and Consumer Privacy Choices IO and China
Chair: Jay Pil Choi (Michigan State University) Chair: Yiyi Zhou (Stony Brook University)
Speakers: Andrew Rhodes (Toulouse School of Economics)
Shota Ichihashi (Bank of Canada)
Kai Hao Yang (Yale University)
Speakers: Panle Jia Barwick (Cornell University)
Marc Rysman (Boston University)
Chenyu Yang (University of Maryland)
11.30am – 12.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
12.00pm – 2.00pm Parallel Sessions
2.00pm – 3.30pm INVITED SESSION II Vertical Integration with Incomplete Information:
Mechanism Design Perspectives
IO and e-Commerce
Chair: Catherine de Fontenay (Productivity Commission) Chair: Steve Tadelis (UC Berkeley)
Speakers: Simon Loertscher (University of Melbourne)
Ellen Muir (Stanford University)
Laurent Linnemer (CREST)
Speakers: Tiffany Tsai (National University of Singapore)
Konrad Stahl (University of Mannheim)
Daniel Ershov (Toulouse School of Economics)
3.30pm – 4.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
4.00pm – 5.30pm INVITED SESSION III Networks IO and Environmental Regulation
Chair: Junjie Zhou (National University of Singapore) Chair: Leslie Martin (University of Melbourne)
Speakers: Yves Zenou (Monash University)
Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge)
Francis Bloch (Paris School of Economics)
Speakers: Mathias Reynaert (Toulouse School of Economics)
Mar Reguant (Northwestern University)
Ulrich Wagner (University of Mannheim)
5.30pm – 6.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
6.00pm – 7.30pm INVITED SESSION IV Search Theory Empirical Studies of Collusion
Chair: Eeva Mauring (University of Bergen) Chair: David Byrne (University of Melbourne)
Speakers: Volker Nocke (University of Mannheim)
Alexei Parakhonyak (University of Oxford)
Nicolas Schutz (University of Mannheim)
Speakers: Jun Nakabayashi (Kindai University)
Jorge Ale Chilet (Bar-Ilan University)
Catarina Marvao (Stockholm School of Economics)
7.30pm – 8.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
8.00pm – 9.00pm Keynote Theory – Dirk Bergemann (Yale University)
“Selling Impressions: Competition vs Efficiency”
Chair: Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
9.00pm – 9.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
9.30pm-10.30pm Job Candidate Session 1
13 December
SINGAPORE TIME
(GMT +8)
PROGRAM THEORY
7.00am – 10.00am INVITED SPEAKERS Speaker: Jeanine Miklos-Thal (University of Rochester)
Chair: Julian Wright (National University of Singapore)
Discussant: Leslie Marx (Duke University)
Speaker: Alessandro Bonatti (MIT Sloan School of Management)
Chair: Hanna Halaburda (NYU Stern School of Business)
Discussant: Vasiliki Skreta (UT Austin)
Speaker: Heski Bar-Isaac (University of Toronto)
Chair: Hodaka Morita (Hitotsubashi University)
Discussant: Anovia Dai (Hong Kong Baptist University)
10.00am – 11.30am INVITED SESSION I Data Collection and Consumer Privacy Choices
Chair: Jay Pil Choi (Michigan State University)
Speakers: Andrew Rhodes (Toulouse School of Economics)
Shota Ichihashi (Bank of Canada)
Kai Hao Yang (Yale University)
11.30am – 12.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
12.00pm – 2.00pm Parallel Sessions
2.00pm – 3.30pm INVITED SESSION II Vertical Integration with Incomplete Information:
Mechanism Design Perspectives
Chair: Catherine de Fontenay (Productivity Commission)
Speakers: Simon Loertscher (University of Melbourne)
Ellen Muir (Stanford University)
Laurent Linnemer (CREST)
3.30pm – 4.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
4.00pm – 5.30pm INVITED SESSION III Networks
Chair: Junjie Zhou (National University of Singapore)
Speakers: Yves Zenou (Monash University)
Sanjeev Goyal (University of Cambridge)
Francis Bloch (Paris School of Economics)
5.30pm – 6.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
6.00pm – 7.30pm INVITED SESSION IV Search Theory
Chair: Eeva Mauring (University of Bergen)
Speakers: Volker Nocke (University of Mannheim)
Alexei Parakhonyak (University of Oxford)
Nicolas Schutz (University of Mannheim)
7.30pm – 8.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
8.00pm – 9.00pm Keynote Theory –
Dirk Bergemann (Yale University)

“Selling Impressions: Competition vs Efficiency”
Chair: Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
9.00pm – 9.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
9.30pm-10.30pm Job Candidate Session 1
SINGAPORE TIME (GMT +8) PROGRAM EMPIRICAL
7.00am – 10.00am INVITED SPEAKERS Speaker: Jean-Francois Houde (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Chair: Nathan Miller (Georgetown University)
Discussant: Matthew Weinberg (Ohio State University)
Speaker: Ginger Zhe Jin (University of Maryland)
Chair: Maryam Saeedi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Discussant: Lingfang Li (Fudan University)
Speaker: Daniel Yi Xu (Duke University)
Chair: Nicholas Buccholz (Princeton University)
Discussant: Michael Dinerstein (University of Chicago)
10.00am – 11.30am INVITED SESSION I IO and China
Chair: Yiyi Zhou (Stony Brook University)
Speakers: Panle Jia Barwick (Cornell University)
Marc Rysman (Boston University)
Chenyu Yang (University of Maryland)
11.30am – 12.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
12.00pm – 2.00pm Parallel Sessions
2.00pm – 3.30pm INVITED SESSION II IO and e-Commerce
Chair: Steve Tadelis (UC Berkeley)
Speakers: Tiffany Tsai (National University of Singapore)
Konrad Stahl (University of Mannheim)
Daniel Ershov (Toulouse School of Economics)
3.30pm – 4.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
4.00pm – 5.30pm INVITED SESSION III IO and Environmental Regulation
Chair: Leslie Martin (University of Melbourne)
Speakers: Mathias Reynaert (Toulouse School of Economics)
Mar Reguant (Northwestern University)
Ulrich Wagner (University of Mannheim)
5.30pm – 6.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
6.00pm – 7.30pm INVITED SESSION IV Empirical Studies of Collusion
Chair: David Byrne (University of Melbourne)
Speakers: Jun Nakabayashi (Kindai University)
Jorge Ale Chilet (Bar-Ilan University)
Catarina Marvao (Stockholm School of Economics)
7.30pm – 8.00pm Breakout Rooms Networking
8.00pm – 9.00pm Keynote Theory –
Dirk Bergemann (Yale University)
“Selling Impressions: Competition vs Efficiency”
Chair: Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
9.00pm – 9.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
9.30pm-10.30pm Job Candidate Session 1
14 December
SINGAPORE TIME
(GMT +8)
PROGRAM THEORY EMPIRICAL
7.00am – 8.00am Job Candidate Session 2
8.00am – 9.00am Keynote (EMPIRICAL) – Steven Berry (Yale University)
“Foundations of Demand Estimation in IO”
Chair: Robin Lee (Harvard University)
9.00am – 9.30am Breakout Rooms Networking
9.30am – 11.30am INVITED SPEAKERS Speaker: Kathryn Spier (Harvard University)
Chair: Andrei Hagiu (Boston University)
Discussant: Hong Luo (Harvard University)
Speaker: Kate Ho (Princeton University)
Chair: Amanda Starc (Northwestern University)
Discussant: Ben Handel (UC Berkeley)
Speaker: Alessandro Lizzeri (Princeton University)
Chair: Satoru Takahashi (National University of Singapore)
Discussant: Arjada Bardhi (Duke University)
Speaker: Ali Hortacsu (University of Chicago)
Chair: Shoshana Vasserman (Stanford University)
Discussant: Tiffany Tsai (National University of Singapore)
11.30am – 1.00pm INVITED SESSION V Dynamic effects of mergers Online privacy
Chair: Nisvan Erkal (University of Melbourne) Chair: Junhong Chu (National University of Singapore)
Speakers: Michael Katz (UC Berkeley)
Abraham L Wickelgren (University of Texas)
Chengsi Wang (Monash University)
Speakers: Hema Yoganarasimhan (University of Washington)
Matthew Shum (Caltech)
Grazia Cecere (Amazon)
1.00pm – 1.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
1.30pm – 3.30pm Parallel Sessions
3.30pm – 5.00pm INVITED SESSION VI Digital Platforms IO and Health
Chair: Reiko Aoki (JFTC) Chair: Yasutora Watanabe (University of Tokyo)
Speakers: Ozlem Bedre-Defolie (ESMT Berlin)
Martin Peitz (University of Mannheim)
Julian Wright (National University of Singapore)
Speakers: Margaret Kyle (MINES Paris Tech)
Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics)
Tobias Klein (Tilburg University)
5.00pm – 5.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
5.30pm – 6.30pm Job Candidate Session 3
6.30pm – 8.30pm INVITED SPEAKERS Speaker: John Vickers (University of Oxford)
Chair: Monika Mrazova (University of Geneva)
Discussant: Germaain Gaudin (University of Freiburg)
Speaker: Jan De Loecker (KU Leuven)
Chair: David Byrne (University of Melbourne)
Discussant:
Speaker: Andrea Galeotti (London Business School)
Chair: Balazs Szentes (London School of Economics)
Discussant: Ina Taneva (University of Edinburgh)
Speaker: Frank Verboven (KU Leuven)
Chair: Isis Durrmeyer (Toulouse School of Economics)
Discussant: Ying Fan (University of Michigan)
8.30pm – 10.00pm PANEL DISCUSSION – policy issues in digital platforms
Moderator: Gregory Crawford (University of Zurich)
Panelists: Luis Cabral (NYU Stern), Jacques Cremer (Toulouse School of Economics),
Amelia Fletcher (Norwich Business School), Ginger Zhe Jin (University of Maryland)
14 December
SINGAPORE TIME
(GMT +8)
PROGRAM THEORY
7.00am – 8.00am Job candidate session 2
8.00am – 9.00am Keynote (EMPIRICAL) –
Steven Berry (Yale University)
“Foundations of Demand Estimation in IO”
Chair: Robin Lee (Harvard University)
9.00am – 9.30am Breakout Rooms Networking
9.30am – 11.30am Invited Speakers Speaker: Kathryn Spier (Harvard University)
Chair: Andrei Hagiu (Boston University)
Discussant: Hong Luo (Harvard University)
Speaker: Alessandro Lizzeri (Princeton University)
Chair: Satoru Takahashi (National University of Singapore)
Discussant: Arjada Bardhi (Duke University)
11.30am – 1.00pm INVITED SESSION V Dynamic Effects of Mergers
Chair: Nisvan Erkal (University of Melbourne)
Speakers: Michael Katz (UC Berkeley)
Abraham L Wickelgren (University of Texas)
Chengsi Wang (Monash University)
1.00pm – 1.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
1.30pm – 3.30pm Parallel Sessions
3.30pm – 5.00pm INVITED SESSION VI DIGITAL PLATFORMS
Chair: Reiko Aoki (JFTC)
Speakers: Ozlem Bedre-Defolie (ESMT Berlin)
Martin Peitz (University of Mannheim)
Julian Wright (National University of Singapore)
5.00pm – 5.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
5.30pm – 6.30pm Job candidate session 3
6.30pm – 8.30pm Invited Speakers Speaker: John Vickers (University of Oxford)
Chair: Monika Mrazova (University of Geneva)
Discussant: Germaain Gaudin (University of Freiburg)
Speaker: Andrea Galeotti (London Business School)
Chair: Balazs Szentes (London School of Economics)
Discussant: Ina Taneva (University of Edinburgh)
8.30pm – 10.00pm PANEL DISCUSSION –
policy issues in digital platforms
Moderator: Gregory Crawford (University of Zurich)
Panelists: Luis Cabral (NYU Stern), Jacques Cremer (Toulouse School of Economics),
Amelia Fletcher (Norwich Business School), Ginger Zhe Jin (University of Maryland)
SINGAPORE TIME (GMT +8) PROGRAM EMPIRICAL
7.00am – 8.00am Job candidate session 2
8.00am – 9.00am Keynote (EMPIRICAL) –
Steven Berry (Yale University)

“Foundations of Demand Estimation in IO”
Chair: Robin Lee (Harvard University)
9.00am – 9.30am
9.30am – 11.30am Invited Speakers Speaker: Kate Ho (Princeton University)
Chair: Amanda Starc (Northwestern University)
Discussant: Ben Handel (UC Berkeley)
Speaker: Ali Hortacsu (University of Chicago)
Chair: Shoshana Vasserman (Stanford University)
Discussant: Tiffany Tsai (National University of Singapore)
11.30am – 1.00pm INVITED SESSION V Online privacy
Chair: Junhong Chu (National University of Singapore)
Speakers: Hema Yoganarasimhan (University of Washington)
Matthew Shum (Caltech)
Grazia Cecere (Amazon)
1.00pm – 1.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
1.30pm – 3.30pm Parallel Sessions
3.30pm – 5.00pm INVITED SESSION VI IO and Health
Chair: Yasutora Watanabe (University of Tokyo)
Speakers: Margaret Kyle (MINES Paris Tech)
Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics)
|Tobias Klein (Tilburg University)
5.00pm – 5.30pm Breakout Rooms Networking
5.30pm – 6.30pm Job candidate session 3
6.30pm – 8.30pm Invited Speakers Speaker: Jan De Loecker (KU Leuven)
Chair: David Byrne (University of Melbourne)
Discussant:
Speaker: Frank Verboven (KU Leuven)
Chair: Isis Durrmeyer (Toulouse School of Economics)
Discussant: Ying Fan (University of Michigan)
8.30pm – 10.00pm PANEL DISCUSSION –
policy issues in digital platforms
Moderator: Gregory Crawford (University of Zurich)
Panelists: Luis Cabral (NYU Stern), Jacques Cremer (Toulouse School of Economics),
Amelia Fletcher (Norwich Business School), Ginger Zhe Jin (University of Maryland)

The detailed program and list of participants can be found here.


Meet our

Keynote Speakers


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/steven-berry-colour-150x160-1.jpeg

Steven T. Berry

Yale University

Steven Berry is the David Swensen Professor in the Economics Department at Yale University, specializing in the empirical analysis of markets in equilibrium. He is a winner of the Frisch Medal of the Econometric Society, was elected to be a member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences in 2014 and was named the 2017 Distinguished Fellow of the Industrial Organization Society. At Yale, he has served as Department Chair, as Director of Division of Social Sciences and as inaugural Director of the Tobin Center at Yale, a research center focusing on domestic economic policy. He has served as a consultant for governments, policy institutes and the private sector, focusing on questions of antitrust as well as environmental and trade policy. Berry is also affiliated with the Cowles Foundation at Yale and is a Research Fellow at the NBER.

See more information on Steven Berry here.


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Dirk-B-150x160-1.jpeg

Dirk Bergemann

Yale University

Dirk Bergemann is Douglass and Marion Campbell Professor of Economics at Yale University.  He has secondary appointments as Professor of Computer Science in the School of Engineering and Professor of Finance in the School of Management.

He has been affiliated with the Cowles Foundation for Research in Economics at Yale since 1996 and a fellow of the Econometric Society since 2007.

Dirk Bergemann was Chair of the Department of Economics from 2013-2019 and Co-Editor of Econometrica from 2014-2018. He was recently appointed as Co-Editor of American Economic Review: Insights, 2020- and is a Member of the Executive Committee of the Econometric Society 2021-.

His research is in the area of game theory, contract theory, venture capital and market design. His most recent work is in the area of dynamic mechanism design and dynamic pricing, robust mechanism design, and information design.

See more information on Dirk Bergemann here.


Meet our

Invited Speakers

EMPIRICAL

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Gregory-Crawford.jpg

Greg Crawford


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/katherine_ho.jpg

Kate Ho


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Jean-Francois-Houde.jpg

Jean-Francois Houde


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/ALI-HORTACSU.jpg

Ali Hortacsu


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Ginger-Jin.jpg

Ginger Jin


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Frank-Verboven.jpg

Frank Verboven


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Daniel-Yi-Xu.jpg

Daniel Yi Xu



Invited Speakers

THEORY
https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Alessandro-Bonatti.jpg

Alessandro Bonatti


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Heski-Bar-Isaac.jpg

Heski Bar-Isaac


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Andrea-Galeotti.jpg

Andrea Galeotti


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/alessandro_lizzeri.jpg

Alessandro Lizzeri


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/Jeanine-Miklos-Thal.jpg

Jeanine Miklos-Thal


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/KATHRYN-E.-SPIER.jpg

Kathryn Spier


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/johnvickers.jpg

John Vickers



APIOC 2021 Program Committee

APIOC 2021 Program Committee
  • Julian Wright, National University of Singapore (Chair)
  • Reiko Aoki, Japan Fair Trade Commission
  • John Asker, UCLA
  • Panle Jia Barwick, Cornell University
  • David P. Byrne, University of Melbourne
  • Yeon-Koo Che, Columbia University
  • Yongmin Chen, University of Colorado-Boulder
  • Jay-Pil Choi, Michigan State
  • Yuk-fai Fong, Hong Kong University
  • Ginger Jin, University of Maryland
  • Simon Loertscher, University of Melbourne
  • Robin Lee, Harvard University
  • Leslie Marx, Duke University
  • Hodaka Morita, Hitotsubashi University
  • Marc Rysman, Boston University
  • Matthew Shum, Caltech
  • Guofu Tan, University of Southern California
  • Yasutora Watanabe, University of Tokyo

13 Dec, 2021

Day 1


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/team_2-160x160.jpg
Jason Peterson

The content of this event will be known soon

11:00 | Main hall

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/team_1-160x160.jpg
Ann Coleman

Creative SVG techniques

12:30 | Second floor hall

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/team_3-160x160.jpg
John Barnes

Small Usability for Start-ups

13:00 | Main hall


Lunch break

14:00 | Restaurant

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/gspeaker10-160x160.jpg
Jason Peterson

Symfony2 Best Practices from the trenches

15:00 | Main hall

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/gspeaker1-160x160.jpg
Jason Peterson

Virtualization for Developers

16:30 | Main hall

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/gspeaker15-160x160.jpg
Jason Peterson

Animating text fills and strokes

18:30 | Main hall


Cocktail and networking

20:00 | Restaurant

14 Dec, 2021

Day 2


https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/gspeaker2-160x160.jpg
Steven Smith

Natural User Interface Design Workshop

11:00 | Main hall

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/gspeaker5-160x160.jpg
Mark Lee

Fully responsive custom text layouts

12:00 | Main hall

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/team_2-160x160.jpg
Brendon Kowalski

How to manage your project’s toolchain

13:00 | Main hall


Lunch break

14:00 | Restaurant

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/gspeaker7.jpg
Jason Peterson

The content of this event will be known soon

15:00 | Second floor hall

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/gspeaker6.jpg
Alena Holligan

Exploiting the Brain for Fun & Profit

16:00 | Main hall

https://www.apioc2021.sg/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/gspeaker12.jpg
Jason Peterson

Filling text with gradients and images

18:00 | Main hall


Party

20:00 | Restaurant